Penn Station Athlete of the Year Athlete of the Month Sponsors

COLUMBUS WINNERS

Athlete of the Year Winner

Shea Goss Penn Station Athlete of the Month

Shea Goss

Lancaster High School

May Winner

Ricardo Felix Penn Station Athlete of the Month

Ricardo Felix

South High School

Parents: Leanne Felix
Sibling(s): Antonio Felix, Shirley Hendricks, Leanna Moncrief
Favorite Penn Station Store: Bexley
Favorite Penn Station Sandwich: Italian
Sports Hero: David Goggins
Extracurricular Activities: National Honor Society, Student Government, Junior ROTC, Signa Beta Club, Mock Trial, Black Studies Club.
Favorite Book: The 50th Law by Robert Greene and 50 Cent
Role Model: Grandpa
Plans after high school: "Attend the United State Military Academy at West Point."

April Winner

Shea Goss Penn Station Athlete of the Month

Shea Goss

Lancaster High School

Parents: Cynthia and Mont
Sibling(s): Isaac and Xavier
Favorite Penn Station Store: Ety Road
Favorite Penn Station Sandwich: Chicken Teriyaki
Sports Hero: Walter Payton
Extracurricular Activities: Class Officers (Treasurer), National Honor Society, 4H Club President, Youth Group Co-Chairman, Big Brothers Big Sisters.
Favorite Book: “Hatchet” by Gary Paulsen
Role Model: My grandfathers – Don Goss and Lou Hintz
Plans after high school: "Attend Wabash College and continue my football career ."

March Winner

Abigail Grace Obert Penn Station Athlete of the Month

Abigail Grace Obert

Canal Winchester High School

Parents: Liana and Tom
Sibling(s): Tommy
Favorite Penn Station Store: Canal Winchester
Favorite Penn Station Sandwich: Italian – no peppers or mayo
Sports Hero: Lindsey Vohn
Extracurricular Activities:National Honors Society, Jazz Band, Spring Musical, Ohio Model United Nations, Science Olympiad, TedX Youth.
Favorite Book: I Am Number Four
Role Model: My mom
Plans after high school: "Study ecological engineering at the Ohio State University."

February Winner

Margaret “Maggie” Crozier Penn Station Athlete of the Month

Margaret “Maggie” Crozier

Worthington Kilbourne

Parents: Sarah and Pete
Sibling(s): Sammy, Gavin, Tess
Favorite Penn Station Store: 9993 Sawmill Parkway
Favorite Penn Station Sandwich: Italian Grilled
Extracurricular Activities: Soccer, Basketball, Wolves for Cubs, Principle’s Advisory Council, Student Athletic Leadership Board, Link Crew, Student Council, National Honors Society.
Plans after high school: "Attending The Ohio State University."

January Winner

Diana Brown Penn Station Athlete of the Month

Diana Brown

St. Francis De Sales

Parents: Ivy and Stephen
Sibling(s): Alexa, Erika, Julia
Favorite Penn Station Store: Sancus Blvd.
Favorite Penn Station Sandwich: Chicken Teriyaki
Extracurricular Activities: President of NHS, Student Council member, and photography.
Plans after high school: "Study Bio chemistry and play volleyball at university of Illinois."

December Winner

Alexander Ushry Penn Station Athlete of the Month

Alexander Ushry

Eastmoor Academy

Parents: Turallynn and Jeffrey
Sibling(s): Jeffrey Ushry II
Favorite Penn Station Store: Bexley
Favorite Penn Station Sandwich: Philly Cheesesteak
Extracurricular Activities: National Honor Society, Handshake America, National Society for High School Scholars (NSHSS).
Plans after high school: "Play baseball for any university and major in Sports Management."

November Winner

Jessie Kinder Penn Station Athlete of the Month

Jessie Kinder

Pickerington North High School

Parents: Darren and Lisa
Sibling(s): Ben
Favorite Penn Station Store: Reynoldsburg
Favorite Penn Station Sandwich: Italian
Extracurricular Activities: Cheerleading, Track and Field, Lifting, Music, Drug Free Club, Service Learning, National Honor Society.
Plans after high school: "I plan to pole vault in college and major in Exercise Science."

October Winner

Dante Landolfi Penn Station Athlete of the Month

Dante Landolfi

Upper Arlington High School

Parents: John and Chrissie
Sibling(s): Johnny and Marco
Favorite Penn Station Store: W. 5th Avenue
Favorite Penn Station Sandwich: Dagwood--ham, turkey, provolone and pickles
Extracurricular Activities: Vounteer Coach for UA Youth Football, Volunteer Coach/Referee for Mat Cubs Wrestling, OCC Student Leadership Conference Football Rep, Organizer of 5K Race to Beat Ovarian Cancer (Senior Capstone), Guitar, drawing, travel, reading and outdoor adventure.
Plans after high school: "I plan to attend Columbia University in New York City where I will play football for the Lions."