Honoring More Than 130 of Dayton’s Finest Student Athletes


Click on the school year to see the winners.

2016-2017 School Year
Month Award Name High School
October 16 Athlete of the Month Josh Myers Miamisburg
November 16 Athlete of the Month Nora Fullenkamp Centerville
December 16 Athlete of the Month Abby McNamara Carroll
January 17 Athlete of the Month Libby Bazelak Archbishop Alter
February 17 Athlete of the Month Josh Gilkison Springboro
March 17 Athlete of the Month Tia Karras Miami Valley
April 17 Athlete of the Month Daniel Detrick Shawnee
May 17 Athlete of the Month Dalton Stewart Brookville
2016-2017 Athlete of the Year Libby Bazelak Archbishop Alter
2015-2016 School Year
Month Award Name High School
October 15 Athlete of the Month Adam Gallatin Oakwood
November 15 Athlete of the Month Taylon Yontz Springfield Shawnee
December 15 Athlete of the Month Lindsey Nartker Tecumseh
January 16 Athlete of the Month Alyssa Burritt Bellbrook
February 16 Athlete of the Month Drew Ogletree Northridge
March 16 Athlete of the Month Nottia Ward Meadowdale
April 16 Athlete of the Month Michael Lander Brookville
May 16 Athlete of the Month Amara Wylie Dixie
2015-2016 Athlete of the Year Michael Lander Brookville
2014-2015 School Year
Month Award Name High School
October 14 Athlete of the Month J.T. Mackay Northmont
November 14 Athlete of the Month Tristan Lyle Beavercreek
December 14 Athlete of the Month Harper Luczka Kettering Fairmont
January 15 Athlete of the Month D'Mitrik Trice Wayne
February 15 Athlete of the Month Shannon Coffee Centerville
March 15 Athlete of the Month Grant Zawadzki Troy Christian
April 15 Athlete of the Month Emma Bockrath Archbishop Alter
May 15 Athlete of the Month Luke Kennard Franklin
2014-2015 Athlete of the Year Luke Kennard Franklin
2013-2014 School Year
Month Award Name High School
October 13 Athlete of the Month Alicia Hansen Bishop Fenwick
November 13 Athlete of the Month Alex J. Demers Tippecanoe
  Honorable Mention Shane Hannah Jr. Valley View
December 13 Athlete of the Month Jacob Brumfield Butler
January 14 Athlete of the Month Abby Saner Xenia
February 14 Athlete of the Month Thorne Stoops Southeastern
March 14 Athlete of the Month Lyle Plummer Chaminade Julienne
April 14 Athlete of the Month Aundrea Busse Springboro
May 14 Athlete of the Month Angie Mack Miami East
       
2013-2014 Athlete of the Year Aundrea Busse Springboro
2012-2013 School Year
Month Award Name High School
October 12 Athlete of the Month Clark Engle Springfield Shawnee
November 12 Athlete of the Month Hannah Schreiber Northmont
  Honorable Mention Sydney Leiher Beavercreek
December 12 Athlete of the Month Megan Christmann Tecumseh
January 13 Athlete of the Month Mitchell Larson Xenia
February 13 Athlete of the Month Mackenzie Now Stivers
March 13 Athlete of the Month Alex Brooks Waynesville
April 13 Athlete of the Month Jonah Rieman Carroll
May 13 Athlete of the Month Sean Murphy Centerville
       
2012-2013 Athlete of the Year Hannah Schreiber Northmont
2011-2012 School Year
Month Award Name High School
October 11 Athlete of the Month Taylor O'Neil Carroll
  Honorable Mention Casey Apple Dayton Christian
  Honorable Mention Jacqueline Stoermer Stivers
November 11 Athlete of the Month Eric Shelton West Carrollton
  Honorable Mention Ellise Sharpe Tippecanoe
  Honorable Mention Kaleigh Rowlands Northmont
December 11 Athlete of the Month Kyle Hamlin Bethel
  Honorable Mention Leisha Crawford Bellbrook
January 12 Athlete of the Month Emily Sexton Springboro
February 12 Athlete of the Month Thomas Kimbrell Kettering
March 12 Athlete of the Month Calum Latham Springfield Catholic
  Honorable Mention Robert Dewar Stivers
April 12 Athlete of the Month Shelby Schultz Troy
May 12 Athlete of the Month Micah Epps Meadowdale
       
2011-2012 Athlete of the Year Kyle Hamlin Bethel
2010-2011 School Year
Month Award Name High School
October 10 Athlete of the Month Chadd Kiggins Carroll
November 10 Athlete of the Month Mayelin Beekman Emmanuel Christian Academy
  Honorable Mention Caroline Kowal Carroll
December 10 Athlete of the Month Seth Dixon Shawnee
  Honorable Mention Kyle Pohl Valley View
January 11 Athlete of the Month Casey Gayheart Fairborn
  Honorable Mention Chadwick Warhola Xenia
February 11 Athlete of the Month De'Aaron Isaac Dixie
  Honorable Mention Luke Mamer Kenton Ridge
March 11 Athlete of the Month Amber West Stebbins
  Honorable Mention Matt Kurian Catholic Central
April 11 Athlete of the Month Emily Brumfield Vandalia Butler
  Honorable Mention Taylor Kingston Stivers
May 11 Athlete of the Month Chris Vandiford Springfield
       
2010-2011 Athlete of the Year Chris Vandiford Springfield
2009-2010 School Year
Month Award Name High School
October 09 Athlete of the Month Megan Wright Miamisburg
November 09 Athlete of the Month John Griffith Butler
December 09 Athlete of the Month Taylor Dearbaugh Centerville
  Honorable Mention Jhelci Percy Wayne
January 10 Athlete of the Month Austen Brower Bellbrook
February 10 Athlete of the Month Christopher Glynn Beavercreek
March 10 Athlete of the Month Daniel Schmitz Oakwood
April 10 Athlete of the Month Allison Turner Greenon
  Honorable Mention Alicia Simpson Troy
May 10 Athlete of the Month Alex Fiehrer Archbishop Alter
       
2009-2010 Athlete of the Year Austen Brower Bellbrook
2008-2009 School Year
Month Award Name High School
October 08 Athlete of the Month Jennifer Kincaid Shawnee
November 08 Athlete of the Month Joe Arata Carroll
December 08 Athlete of the Month Matthew Abourezk Centerville
January 09 Athlete of the Month Ally Stover Archbishop Alter
February 09 Athlete of the Month Cher Ron McLemore Thurgood Marshall
March 09 Athlete of the Month Abdul Wasey Springfield
April 09 Athlete of the Month Mikaela Ruef Beavercreek
May 09 Athlete of the Month Brett Fulk Greeneview
  Honorable Mention Neil Craft Dayton Christian
  Honorable Mention Tyler Pollock Beavercreek
  Honorable Mention Sarah Andrews Centerville
       
2008-2009 Athlete of the Year Brett Fulk Greeneview
2007-2008 School Year
Month Award Name High School
October 07 Athlete of the Month Nick Herrin Carroll
  Honorable Mention Charles Johnson, Jr Dunbar
November 07 Athlete of the Month Grace Conkel Dayton Christian
December 07 Athlete of the Month Tom Kaffenberger Bellbrook
  Honorable Mention Ashley Bennett Bethel
  Honorable Mention Christie Martin Bellbrook
  Honorable Mention Josh Spicer Springfield South
  Honorable Mention Abby Glover Centerville
January 08 Athlete of the Month Linsey Shrader Miamisburg
February 08 Athlete of the Month Sarah Koop Centerville
March 08 Athlete of the Month Jalisa Evans Meadowdale
April 08 Athlete of the Month Zebrie Sanders Northmont
May 08 Athlete of the Month Brogan Berry Carroll
       
2007-2008 Athlete of the Year Brogan Berry Carroll
2006-2007 School Year
Month Award Name High School
September 06 Athlete of the Month Mitchell Evans Milton-Union
October 06 Athlete of the Month Daniel Brown West Carrollton
November 06 Athlete of the Month Michelle Nicol Fairborn
  Honorable Mention Megan Smith Bellbrook
December 06 Athlete of the Month Ebony Gainey Meadowdale
  Honorable Mention Max Group Beavercreek
January 07 Athlete of the Month Chris Wright Trotwood-Madison
February 07 Athlete of the Month Riley Schlub Shawnee
March 07 Athlete of the Month Lauren Sharpe Tippecanoe
April 07 Athlete of the Month Jessica Swope Stivers
       
2006-2007 Athlete of the Year Jessica Swope Stivers
2005-2006 School Year
Month Award Name High School
September 05 Athlete of the Month Ryan Williams Dunbar
  Honorable Mention Matt Evans West Carrollton
October 05 Athlete of the Month Alex Lewis West Carrollton
November 05 Athlete of the Month Taiya Martens Milton-Union
  Honorable Mention Emma Jandell Oakwood
December 05 Athlete of the Month SamWalton Butler
January 06 Athlete of the Month Alex Earley Wayne
February 06 Athlete of the Month Ian Harrell Stivers
March 06 Athlete of the Month Lynzee Johnson Bellbrook
April 06 Athlete of the Month Monica Armstrong Northmont
       
2005-2006 Athlete of the Year Ian Harrell Stivers
2004-2005 School Year
Month Award Name High School
September 04 Athlete of the Month Alfred Minor III Meadowdale
  Honorable Mention Stepanie Reed Valley View
October 04 Athlete of the Month Stephanie Ross Chaminade-Julienne
  Honorable Mention Margie Jones Jefferson
November 04 Athlete of the Month Roselle Spiker Greenon
  Honorable Mention Jenny True Tecumseh
December 04 Athlete of the Month Ryan Smith Walter E. Stebbins
  Honorable Mention Alison Harlan Oakwood
January 05 Athlete of the Month Angel Rohrback Fairborn
  Honorable Mention Andrew Lechovic Troy
February 05 Athlete of the Month Drew Dixon Springfield Shawnee
  Honorable Mention Sarah Perrine Springfield Shawnee
March 05 Athlete of the Month LeShea Orr Jefferson
  Honorable Mention Eric Szymanski Beavercreek
April 05 Athlete of the Month Jessica Minch Centerville
       
2004-2005 Athlete of the Year LeShea Orr Jefferson
2003-2004 School Year
Month Award Name High School
September 03 Athlete of the Month Tyler Cunningham Xenia
October 03 Athlete of the Month Andrew Lewis West Carrollton
  Honorable Mention Paige Cromwell Springfield South
November 03 Athlete of the Month Alexis Hausfeld Alter
Honorable Mention Abbey Behm Troy
December 03 Athlete of the Month Quinn White Dunbar
January 04 Athlete of the Month Sarah Merritt Tippecanoe
February 04 Athlete of the Month Aaron Zagory Yellow Springs
  Honorable Mention Sarah Strayer Valley View
  Honorable Mention Aaron Collins Carroll
March 04 Athlete of the Month Danielle Dukes Fairborn
April 04 Athlete of the Month Katie Streck Carroll
  Honorable Mention Dan Smith Springfield North
       
2003-2004 Athlete of the Year Aaron Zagory Yellow Springs
2002-2003 School Year
Month Award Name High School
September 02 Athlete of the Month Doug Penno Kettering Alter
Octover 02 Athlete of the Month Alexandria Lasley Meadowdale
  Honorable Mention Brittanie Leep Kenton Ridge
November 02 Athlete of the Month Ryan McCoart Fairborn
  Honorable Mention Elizabeth Meyer Centerville
December 02 Athlete of the Month David Dees Dayton Christian
January 03 Athlete of the Month Jenna Borchers Troy
  Honorable Mention Tia Dixon Jefferson
February 03 Athlete of the Month Allison Bales Beavercreek
  Honorable Mention Andrew Higgins Trotwood
  Honorable Mention Ryan Teets Springboro
March 03 Athlete of the Month Shane'e Tunstall Jefferson
  Honorable Mention Krista Bentrup Stebbins
April 03 Athlete of the Month Tyler Kettering Xenia Christian
       
2002-2003 Athlete of the Year Ryan McCoart Fairborn
2001-2002 School Year
Month Award Name High School
September 01 Athlete of the Month Kyle Terry Chaminade-Julienne
October 01 Athlete of the Month Laura Culbertson Greenon
  Honorable Mention Cortney Bastian Brookville
  Honorable Mention Shannon Tolle West Carrollton
November 01 Athlete of the Month Vincent Baldasare Northmont
  Honorable Mention Jessica Corneite Carlisle
December 01 Athlete of the Month Clark Kensinger Oakwood
  Honorable Mention Holly Barrentine West Carrollton
January 02 Athlete of the Month David Clark Carroll
  Honorable Mention Brandon Godsey Vandalia Butler
February 02 Athlete of the Month Clinton Ball Northridge
March 02 Athlete of the Month Byron Parks Springfield South
  Honorable Mention Chris Spears Centerville
April 02 Athlete of the Month Erin Arnett Miamisburg
  Honorable Mention Dan White West Carrollton
       
2001-2002 Athlete of the Year Clinton Ball Northridge
2000-2001 School Year
Month Award Name High School
September 00 Athlete of the Month Alonzo Chathams Chaminade-Julienne
  Honorable Mention Nashan Goddard Dayton Dunbar
October 00 Athlete of the Month Melissa Beirma Tecumseh
  Honorable Mention John Clark Northmont
  Honorable Mention Chris Rolfe Kettering Fairmont
November 00 Athlete of the Month Linda Stebbins Northmont
December 00 Athlete of the Month Jerrell Ringer Meadowdale
  Honorable Mention Heather Miller Centerville
January 01 Athlete of the Month Kevin Beers Bellbrook
  Honorable Mention Chris Rolfe Kettering Fairmont
February 01 Athlete of the Month Tiffanie Guthrie Trotwood-Madison
March 01 Athlete of the Month Kelly Rindler Alter
  Honorable Mention Emily Collins Stiners
April 01 Athlete of the Month Emily Williams Beavercreek
  Honorable Mention Sean Zink Bethel
  Honorable Mention Tiffany Webb Beavercreek
       
2000-2001 Athlete of the Year Kelly Rindler Alter
1999-2000 School Year
Month Award Name High School
September 99 Athlete of the Month Jamie Holden Beavercreek
October 99 Athlete of the Month Raymon Edward Huston Centerville
  Honorable Mention Derek Jones Wayne
  Honorable Mention Erin Treadway Chaminade-Julienne
  Honorable Mention Amy Rutledge Northwestern
  Honorable Mention Nick Forralli Butler
November 99 Athlete of the Month Matthew Jackson Northridge
  Honorable Mention Harry Griswold Greenon
  Honorable Mention Andrew Capper Kenton Ride
December 99 Athlete of the Month Valerie Anna Cute Fairborn
January 00 Athlete of the Month Shannon Sword Miamisburg
  Honorable Mention Cliff Fralic Springfield Shawnee
  Honorable Mention Matthew Beamish Troy
February 00 Athlete of the Month Romain Guessagba-sato Dayton Christian
  Honorable Mention Natalie Gill Xenia
March 00 Athlete of the Month Michael Wafzig Valley View
  Honorable Mention Johnathan Young Stebbin
April 00 Athlete of the Month Luke Howard Springboro
  Honorable Mention Kyle Ott Wayne
       
1999-2000 Athlete of the Year Matthew Jackson Northridge
1998-1999 School Year
Month Award Name High School
September98 Athlete of the Month Ryan D. Brewer Troy
October 98 Athlete of the Month Melissa K. Gregg Archbishop Alter
November 98 Athlete of the Month Kelly L. Spiker Chaminade Julienne
December 98 Athlete of the Month Jade Pruitt Dunbar
January 99 Athlete of the Month Stefanie Miller Beavercreek
February 99 Athlete of the Month Kristen Self Trotwood
March 99 Athlete of the Month Tylan A. Morgan Wayne
April 99 Athlete of the Month Joseph Sanders Milton-Union
1998-1999 Athlete of the Year Kristen Self Trotwood